It seems so unfair. </p> <p> <u>The Law</u>: <u>When</u> and <u>What</u> Medicare Covers in the Home, and <u>For How Long</u> </p> <p> <strong><u>When</u></strong><u> Medicare Covers In-Home Care</u>: </p> <p> Under the Medicare Act, Medicare covers home health services under both Parts A and B of Medicare when: </p> <p style="margin-left:.75in;"> 1.The services are medically “reasonable and necessary”, which is a specialized definition linked to the service in question. For example, per 42 C.F.R. § 409.42(c)(1)(i): “In the home health setting, management and evaluation of a patient care plan is considered a reasonable and necessary skilled service when underlying conditions or complications are such that only a registered nurse can ensure that essential non-skilled care is achieving its purpose.”; and </p> <p style="margin-left:.75in;"> 2.The following 4 criteria are met: </p> <p style="margin-left:1.25in;"> a.<u>Plan of Care</u>. The physician or authorized provider must: (i) prescribe a plan of care for furnishing the services, and (ii) periodically review that plan of care to continue